<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Europe Real Estate Blog &#187; EU Real Property Growth</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/category/eu-real-property-growth/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog</link>
	<description></description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 26 Dec 2011 02:57:14 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.3.1</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Green Building</title>
		<link>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/green-building/</link>
		<comments>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/green-building/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 08 Jun 2011 07:13:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Andy Johnson</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[EU Real Property Growth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Community]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Natural Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Urban]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/?p=82</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Urban sprawl is the growth of cities outward instead of upward. This sprawl increases commute times, therefore increasing air pollution and the reliance on oil. Zoning ordinances can isolate land use which restricts the availability of renewal and reuse of existing areas thus demanding that new land be developed. Low density growth planning increases the [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><img alt="" src="http://c1.greenbuildingelements.com/files/2011/03/urban-sprawl.jpg" class="alignleft" width="200" height="200" /><br />
Urban sprawl is the growth of cities outward instead of upward. This sprawl increases commute times, therefore increasing air pollution and the reliance on oil. Zoning ordinances can isolate land use which restricts the availability of renewal and reuse of existing areas thus demanding that new land be developed. Low density growth planning increases the amount of land that is needed to allow for automobile access and people per area. All of these factors can be limited or avoided if planning committees educate the public and incorporate land use regulations and capital improvement programs that will benefit everyone.</p>
<p>In many cities these committees are aware and willing to try to make a change but they are not successful because of two common factors:</p>
<p>    Outdated city codes<br />
    Conversion of rural open space</p>
<p>City codes can demand excessive amounts of parking spaces or allow the amount of cars that people will own to be a determining factor in space allowances.  In reality if public transportation or the ability to walk is considered, most people will choose these alternatives. Also, the conversion of rural open spaces, which includes prime agriculture land, woodlands, and wetlands to residential use, is not needed if cities allow for the re-use of existing structures, whether commercial or not, to be used for what they are needed for, housing alternatives. It is important to use land efficiently because it reinforces community vitality and protects natural resources.<br />
Most cities have elected officials to control land use and to authorize urban expansion and growth.  They need to be reminded that smart growth and adaptive reuse is more important than the sprawl that has previously been the norm in construction.</p>
<p>     .Reference resource: <a href="http://greenbuildingelements.com/2011/03/09/green-building-elements-land-use-protection-and-re-use/">Click Here</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/green-building/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>U.K. Commercial Property</title>
		<link>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/uk-commercial-property/</link>
		<comments>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/uk-commercial-property/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 05 Jan 2009 08:54:08 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Angel Abdulnor</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[EU Real Property Growth]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/?p=33</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The United Kingdom is home to plenty of important historical figures and famous personalities. These include notable writers, such as William Shakespeare and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; popular musicians, such as The Beatles and the Spice Girls; and much-loved sports teams, such as football’s Manchester United. There are also numerous places to visit when in [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The United Kingdom is home to plenty of important historical figures and famous personalities. These include notable writers, such as William Shakespeare and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; popular musicians, such as The Beatles and the Spice Girls; and much-loved sports teams, such as football’s Manchester United. There are also numerous places to visit when in the United Kingdom, such as Stonehenge in Wiltshire, the Eden Project, the Canterbury Cathedral, the Giant’s Causeway and Oxford and Cambridge universities. The commercial real estate industry in the United Kingdom is receiving much buzz in recent years. There are several factors that contribute to the real estate boom in the U.K. The high rate of immigration to the country, specifically from Asia, Africa and other countries of the European Union, has called on numerous individuals and companies to invest in business undertakings in the U.K. Aside from this, the U.K. is also one of the top ten tourist destinations in the world, with Heathrow Airport being the busiest airport worldwide. All these have called the attention of various local and international businesses to invest in commercial real estate in the U.K.</p>
<p>London remains as the U.K.’s primary center for business, and one of the top centers for finance worldwide. Various huge financial institutions are based in London, including the London International Financial Futures and Options Exchange and the London Stock Exchange. The United Kingdom’s economy is ideal for a lot of investors, given the low taxes and the free market model used in the country.</p>
<p>Interest in the commercial property market has increased in recent years. Along with this, rent and the value of these commercial properties have also increased considerably. This makes the market very attractive to local investors, especially in metropolitan areas, such as London, Edinburgh and Glasgow. Various financial institutions are creating funds that will enable different local investors to acquire commercial property in the U.K., further promoting the commercial real estate market in the country. Local investors are not the only ones getting attracted to the commercial real estate market in the United Kingdom. A lot of foreign investors, specifically from the United States, are spending their hard-earned money in order to purchase a significant amount of commercial property in the United Kingdom. One of the reasons for the large number of foreign investors is the high returns of investments that commercial properties in the U.K. are able to generate. In general, there is a higher return of investment that one can receive from property investments than from government or corporate shares.</p>
<p>Aside from this, there is an intrinsic quality in the commercial real estate industry in the United Kingdom that makes it more appealing to investors. In the United Kingdom, tenants typically pay for the insurance of the said property and for any repairs necessary. The leases to commercial properties in the U.K. are also generally longer compared to other countries in Europe. All these factors make commercial property in the U.K. a relatively low risk, but high paying, investment.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/uk-commercial-property/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Spanish Property – Get Yourself One Today</title>
		<link>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/spanish-property-%e2%80%93-get-yourself-one-today/</link>
		<comments>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/spanish-property-%e2%80%93-get-yourself-one-today/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 17 Nov 2008 08:29:12 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Andrea</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[EU Real Property Growth]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/?p=32</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Spain has always lived up to its reputation as a land of exotic opportunities for tourists from all over the world. With its golden sunny beaches and a live wire energy for festivities running wild among everyone, it is an ideal place for visitors to revel in a free spirited fashion. Now, if this scenario [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Spain has always lived up to its reputation as a land of exotic opportunities for tourists from all over the world. With its golden sunny beaches and a live wire energy for festivities running wild among everyone, it is an ideal place for visitors to revel in a free spirited fashion. Now, if this scenario excites you, then you can absolutely have your fill with a highly satisfying option in the form of your own Spanish property. Since a long time now, Spain has shown a commanding presence in the global tourism industry. Visitors from all parts of the world have been witnessed flocking over to the Spanish shores for a treat of its effervescence. As if in response, the real estate sector has also displayed considerable rise along with the active tourism scenario of the nation. So, it is for people who seek a getaway from the usual humdrum of their lives in this land that Spanish properties have been introduced.</p>
<p>You can very conveniently make a choice between apartments, penthouses, villas and even resorts at such popular places as Costa del Sol, Costa Blanca, Costa Brava, Costa Calida and Costa de la Luz. There are even options open for people who simply want to rent these Spanish properties, instead of buying them; and you don&#8217;t have to search frantically too. A proper online groundwork will keep you in good stead to take your pick among all the options available. Your decision to buy yourself a Spanish property won&#8217;t be much of a hassle either, as an impressive array of real estate agents, financial advisers, lawyers and even real estate developers are there to lend their expertise for an ideal buy. What&#8217;s more, your purchase of that piece of property close to a place that can be dubbed as one of the most prolific tourist destinations can land you with some amazing discounts too.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/spanish-property-%e2%80%93-get-yourself-one-today/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Buying Luxury Property in Europe</title>
		<link>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/buying-luxury-property-in-europe/</link>
		<comments>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/buying-luxury-property-in-europe/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 26 Apr 2008 06:17:55 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Darlyn Burkle</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[EU Real Property Growth]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/?p=25</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Buying, selling or owning luxury property in your own country is something that is not done lightly. Such a significant financial investment requires planning and research if the final purchase is to meet your needs and to be acquired with the minimum number of problems. Familiarity with the buying and selling process in your own [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Buying, selling or owning luxury property in your own country is something that is not done lightly. Such a significant financial investment requires planning and research if the final purchase is to meet your needs and to be acquired with the minimum number of problems. Familiarity with the buying and selling process in your own country automatically helps to eliminate some problems, particularly if you are used to this kind of investment.</p>
<p>However, buying property in another country where you are not familiar with the laws, customs and culture requires more background research whether this purchase is your first large investment in <a href="http://www.directoryeuro.com/" target="blank">Europe</a> and particularly if this is your first large investment, period. Whether you choose to buy your property through your company, or money manager or as an individual it is useful to be aware of what the process involves. Knowing where and how your money will be invested, the legal and practical issues involved, understanding the small print and the details are obviously part of sound financial planning and execution even if you involve other professionals in the process. However, cultural differences are potentially overlooked as you get caught up in the excitement of purchasing your dream chateau or your conference centre on a sprawling estate. </p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/buying-luxury-property-in-europe/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Property &#8211; the central and eastern European Boom</title>
		<link>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/property-the-central-and-eastern-european-boom/</link>
		<comments>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/property-the-central-and-eastern-european-boom/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 18 Oct 2007 03:25:50 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Cindy</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[EU Real Property Growth]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/?p=6</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Europe is a fascinating continent filled with culture, history and breathtaking natural landscapes. No matter what you&#8217;ve pictured for your ideal home location, you&#8217;re bound to find it in one of Europe&#8217;s many fascinating countries. Buying real estate in Europe can also be a very good investment if you know where to look for the [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Europe is a fascinating continent filled with culture, history and breathtaking natural landscapes. No matter what you&#8217;ve pictured for your ideal home location, you&#8217;re bound to find it in one of Europe&#8217;s many fascinating countries. Buying real estate in Europe can also be a very good investment if you know where to look for the best property deals. If you are committed to finding a good deal on a European property sale, at properties-eu.com you can browse through thousands of featured properties in Europe in all of the popular locations.</p>
<p>Europe has always been one of the busiest and most dynamic property markets in the world. The reasons why people from all over the globe choose to purchase properties in Europe are very diverse. First of all, the continent has a unique and unparalleled appeal. The European history and culture are unlike any other and every European city is profoundly marked by thousands of years of traditions. Furthermore, Europe is a continent well-known for its prosperity and economical opportunities. Living standards are among the highest in the world, especially in the western part of the continent. Europe provides one of the most competitive business environments anywhere and many international companies choose to relocate to European countries. Real estate in Europe is on high demand nowadays because of the many advantages that come with living on the old continent. If you are looking for a reliable real estate source in Europe, you&#8217;ll find a wide variety of offers at properties-eu.com.</p>
<p>The fact that Europe offers some of the most wonderful places to live anywhere in the world is a given. However, what most people don&#8217;t know is that purchasing properties in Europe can also be a very good investment. With the many opportunities the continent has to offer, people from all over the world are becoming extremely drawn to the prospect of relocating in Europe. The European real estate market is currently facing constantly increasing levels of property demands. In Europe you can find anything from well established urban based residential markets to recently emerging market economies with very high potential.</p>
<p>A fact that not many people are familiar with is that the best real estate opportunities in Europe available today are to be found in the eastern European countries. Most of these countries have recently joined the European Union and are just beginning to develop the potential of their market economies. Countries such as Bulgaria or Romania offer incredible real estate investment opportunities and are currently receiving massive foreign assistance for their economical development. Investors who purchase property in these countries have a short to medium term plan and are especially interested in the Black Sea coastal property and Carpathian Mountain resorts. Hungary is another European country where investors benefited from up to 15% growth on their underlying property prices and are currently considering long term investment plans due to recent market developments. Turkey is the most oriental European country and is likely to become part of the European Union in 2010. Just like the other ascending markets, Turkey has great potential and offers some of the most beautiful costal properties in Europe. Many other European countries currently represent incredible real estate investment opportunities; the key is to know where to look for the best offers.</p>
<p>Nowadays, there&#8217;s no real estate market quite like Europe. The reasons for its skyrocketing popularity are diverse, including the natural beauty of the landscapes and the flourishing economy. Purchasing properties in Europe is considered to be a very good investment according to the latest global real estate trends. The eastern European countries provide emerging market economies packed with incredible opportunities. At properties-eu.com you will find a wide variety of real estate in Europe in the country of your choice.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.realestatedirectoryeurope.com/blog/property-the-central-and-eastern-european-boom/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

